2019 PROGRAM AT A GLANCE

Onsite Guide - PDF

Wednesday, Sept. 18

ADVANCE REGISTRATION & WELCOME RECEPTION

Time

Session

Room

1200-1700 Delegate & Exhibitor Registration Foyer
1800-2000 Opening of Exhibit Hall & Vendor Reception Bowring 135

Thursday, Sept. 19

VENDORS HANDS ON EDUCATION DAY AND FLOAT & PROMOTE

Time

Session

Room

0700-0830 Registration & Breakfast Foyer & Bowring 135
0830-0900 Opening Ceremonies Bannerman Ballroom
0900-1000 Sheila Williams - Opening Keynote Speaker - The Importance of Celebrating Joy in Our Lives at Work (and Outside!) Bannerman Ballroom
1000-1030 Nutrition Break in the Exhibit Hall Bowring 135
1000-1720 30-minute group concurrent sessions to repeat throughout the day.
(Small groups of delegates will cycle through each session until all 9 vendor sessions have been visited by all delegates.) Click here to see the detailed program.
1930-2100 Float & Promote with the Vendors - O'Reilly's Irish Newfoundland Pub Offsite

Friday, Sept. 20

EDUCATION & EXHIBIT HALL (FINAL DAY WITH VENDORS)

Time

Session

Room

0630-0730 Morning Walk - Sandy Stone and Tracy Bavis Offsite
0700-0800 Breakfast in the Exhibit Hall Bowring 135
0700-0800 Focus Group with Medtronic
Increasing Patient Safety with Capnography
Open to: Clinical Nurse Educators, Clinical Managers and those involved in the CSGNA (Executive and Chapter Leads)
Victoria 1-2
0800-0810 Opening Remarks - Newfinese Lesson Bannerman Ballroom
0810-0910 Keynote Speaker - Hon. Minister John Haggie Bannerman Ballroom
0910-0915 Transition to Breakouts
0915-1000 Breakout Session 1
A: IBD Fertility and Pregnancy - Kelly Phalen-Kelly Bannerman Ballroom
B: Supply Automation Technology (Pyxis) in Healthcare - A story on Supply Chain Management & Cost savings - Jeannie Harding, Gary Stone (Pyxis) Victoria 1-2
C: A Primer On Stenting and Hemostasis - Dr. Lawrence Hookey Bannerman Ballroom
D: WAIT! Is your Scope Clean? Is it Dry? - Merlee Rodway (PriMed Canada) Pippy 1-2
1000-1030 Nutrition Break in the Exhibit Hall
1030-1115 Breakout Session 2
A: Complications of IBD - Dr. Bharati Reddy Bannerman Ballroom
B: The Changing Landscape of Colorectal Cancer Screening. - Dr. Jerry McGrath Victoria 1-2
C: Social Media and the Digital Professional - Dr. Gerard Farrell Churchill 1-2
D: Lynch Syndrome in NFLD - Dr. Ford Bursey Pippy 1-2
1115-1120 Transition
1120-1150 Breakout Session 3
A: Nutrition Considerations in IBD - Adrianna Smallwood Bannerman Ballroom
B: Compassion Fatigue -Melissa Hoskins Victoria 1-2
C: Quality Endoscopy - Jane Smallwood (Olympus) Churchill 1-2
D: Genetic Gastric Cancers in Newfoundland and Labrador - Dr. Ford Bursey Pippy 1-2
1150-1155 Transition
1155-1245 Plenary Speaker - Cannabis and Inflammatory Bowel Disease Does it work and why? - Dr. Alia Norman Bannerman Ballroom
1245-1415 Lunch in the Exhibit Hall with all Vendors Bowring 135
1415-1500 Breakout Session 4
A: ERCP Basic Training/Refresher - Rayleen Hogan Bannerman Ballroom
B: Latest Drugs for IBD - Dr. Glen Fallows Victoria 1-2
C: Bowel Preps: Circling the BowelSandy Stone Churchill 1-2
D: Advanced Principals of Modern Electrosurgery: Polypectomy and Argon Plasma Coagulation - Santino Beninato (Vantage) Pippy 1-2
1500-1515 Nutrition Break Bowring 135
1515-1615 Plenary Speaker - IBD Overview - Kelly Phalen-Kelly Bannerman Ballroom
1900-2200 Kitchen Party Closing Social Bowring 135

Saturday, Sept. 21

EDUCATION

Time

Session

Room

0700-0800 Breakfast Bannerman Ballroom
0700-0800 Focus Group with Cantel Medical -The impact of infection in endoscopy and how to prevent it.
Moderator: David Murphy
Open to Lead Nurses
Victoria 1-2
0800-0810 Housekeeping & Newfinese Lesson Bannerman Ballroom
0810-0900 Canadian Association of Gastroenterology SEE™ Course - Dr. Mark Borgaonkar Bannerman Ballroom
0900-1000 Annual General Meeting & Awards Bannerman Ballroom
1000-1030 Nutrition Break Foyer
1030-1115 Breakout Session 5
A: Baratric Surgery Considerations and Complications - Dr. Chris Smith Bannerman Ballroom
B: LPN Practice: Let's Talk About Scope - Wanda Squires Victoria 1-2
C: Radiofrequency Ablation for Treatment of Barrett's Esophagus - Gail Mason (Medtronic) Churchill 1-2
1115-1120 Transition
1120-1200 Breakout Session 8
A: Legalities of Charting - Cathy Arnold Cormier & Jeannie Harding Bannerman Ballroom
B: Inflammatory Bowel Disease in Children and Adolescents - Dr. Jeff Critch Victoria 1-2
C: Increasing Patient Safety with Capnography - Marleen Spencer Churchill 1-2
D: What To Do When Your Wait List is 25,000? – Wait List Management Strategies - Rayleen Hogan Pippy 1-2
1200-1300 Executive Lunch - Invitation Only Victoria 1-2
1200-1300 Delegate Lunch Foyer
1300-1345 Breakout Session 6
A: Endoscopic Ultrasound and Esophageal Cancer - Catherine Mann Bannerman Ballroom
B: ERCP for the Intervention and Treatment - Dr. Mike Hogan Churchill 1-2
C: Colorectal Cancer : Is it on the rise? - Dr. Amanda Fowler Victoria 1-2
D: "Lost in Transition" - Jacqueline Williams-Connolly Pippy 1-2
1345-1350 Transition
1350-1445 Breakout Session 7
A: GI Cancers: Surgical Management - Dr. Robert Farrell Churchill 1-2
B: Local Excision of Rectal Neoplasia: TEMS - Dr. Amanda Fowler Victoria 1-2
D: Advanced Tissue Resection - Chris MacCauley (Boston Scientific) Pippy 1-2
1445-1500 Transition
1500-1600 Closing Keynote Plenary - Team Broken Earth - Jacqueline Williams-Connolly Bannerman Ballroom
1600-1630 Closing Ceremonies, Announcement of CSGNA 2020 Calgary Bannerman Ballroom